privacy Policy

NEOWIZ, Inc. and its affiliates (“NEOWIZ “, “we,” or “our”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting the Personal Information that you may provide us while using our site located at http://blacksquad.pmang.com/ (the “Site”) and the services and features offered through the Site. Your use of the Site is subject to your agreement to the terms of this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) and the Terms of Service.

By using the services, including any of our websites or game, you signify your consent to this privacy policy in collecting, using, saving, deleting, and to use in public as written in this document. This privacy policy has been created to ensure your safety and fairness in collecting your data while using the services, including any of our websites and game.

Please note that this privacy policy may change from time to time, so please check back regularly to stay informed. Changes to this privacy policy will be posted on our website “www.blacksquad.com”. If you continue to use our services such as our websites and game after privacy policy changes have been made, it implies or represents your full consent to such changes.

  1. Personal Information.

As used in this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” is information that would allow someone to identify or contact you, including, for example, your full name, address, telephone number, or email address. Personal Information does not include aggregated information that, by itself, does not permit the identification of individual persons (like statistics about how many persons visited the Site last month, or how many visitors are male and how many are female). Neowiz does not collect any Personal Information from you unless you provide it to us voluntarily. If you refuse to divulge your Personal Information when requested, you may not be able to access certain areas of the Site.

  1. Site Registration.

In order for you to register for an account Neowiz may require you to provide us with certain information including your name, birth date, e-mail address, and mailing address. We do not require Personal Information to obtain access to the Site; however, you will not be able to access areas that require registration.

  1. Our Partner Program

Collecting your name, e-mail, and information such as country of residence.

  1. Non-Personal Information.

In addition to account registration data, Neowiz will automatically collect certain non-Personal Information about your use of the Site. We might collect, among other things, information concerning the type of Internet browser or computer operating system you are using, the domain name of your Internet service provider, your browsing behavior through the Site, and the web site or advertisement that was linked to or from the Site when you visited. To do this, we may use cookies and other technology (see below). Your visits to the Site, and information provided through these technologies, will be anonymous unless you provide us with Personal Information or have provided such information in the past. This information is used to help improve the Site, analyze trends, and administer the Site.

  1. Cookie and Related Technologies.

Neowiz uses cookies and other technologies to collect demographic information, personalize your experience on the Site and monitor advertisements and other activities. Cookies are small files downloaded to your computer (if your browser is enabled to accept cookies) to track movements within web sites. We may link cookie information to Personal Information. We use cookies and other technology to customize your experience within the Site. Personal Information collected through the use of these technologies will be handled according to this Privacy Policy.

Most Internet browsers will allow you to erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block acceptance of cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. You should refer to your browser instructions or “Help” screen to learn more about how to manage cookies. Please note, however, that if you block cookies, some portions of the Site may not function properly.

We do not control cookies in third party ads, and you are encouraged to check the privacy policies of advertisers and/or ad services to learn about their use of cookies and other technology. The ads appearing on the Site may be delivered to you by third-party advertising companies. These companies may use information about your visits to this and other web sites in order to provide advertisements on the Site and other sites about goods and services that may be of interest to you.

We also maintain log files which contain Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses. An IP address is a numeric address that is assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider. We use log files to monitor traffic on the Site, to report information to our advertisers and to troubleshoot technical problems. In the event of user abuse of the Site, we may block certain IP addresses. IP addresses may be used to personally identify you in order to enforce our Terms of Service and any applicable end user license agreement.

Google® Analytics;

More specifically, Neowiz may use the following advertising functions of Google® Analytics and collect personal information as provided by Google®, and you may withdraw your consent by deactivating such functions in Google®’s advertising settings: Remarketing by using Google® Analytics; Google® Display Network Exposure Report; Google® Analytics Demographics and interests Report; and Integrated service allowing the collection of data through Google® Analytics by using advertising cookies and anonymous IDs.

  1. Statistical and Data Usage.

When you use the Site, we may retrieve information about your hardware system and how our services are used, including your IP address. We use this information to enable you to use the services offered through the Site over the Internet. We also use this information to better understand the behavior and preferences of our customers, so that we can improve our products and services.

  1. How Personal Information Is Used.

The Personal Information collected from you will be used to operate the Site and to provide the products or services or carry out the transactions you have requested or authorized.

In support of these uses, Neowiz may use Personal Information to provide you with more effective service, to improve the Site and any related Neowiz products or services, and to make the Site easier to use by eliminating the need for you to repeatedly enter the same information. In order to offer you a more consistent experience in your interactions with Neowiz, information collected by the Site may be combined with information collected by Neowiz from other sources.

We may merge Site-visitation data with demographic information, and we may use this information to provide more relevant content. We may combine Site-visitation data with your Personal Information in order to provide you with personalized content.

Neowiz may hire other companies to provide products or services on our behalf, and we may provide such companies with Personal Information to help them perform their duties.

Neowiz may disclose Personal Information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Neowiz; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Neowiz or its affiliates; or (c) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of Neowiz employees or agents, users of Neowiz products or services, or members of the public.

Personal information collected on the Site may be stored and processed in the Republic of Korea or any other state or country in which Neowiz or its affiliates or agents maintain facilities, and by using the Site you consent to any such transfer of information to another state or country.

You will be deemed to have consented to the disclosure to, and use by, a subsequent owner or operator of the Site, of any Personal Information contained in our database for such site, if Neowiz or one of its companies assigns all of its rights and obligations regarding the use of your Personal Information at the time of a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, sale of all or substantially all of Neowiz’s assets to a subsequent owner or operator, or similar event.

Please do not use your real name or the real name of another person when selecting a username. Please note that your username will be available to the Internet’s general public while you participate in some services, like message boards or forums, so you should exercise discretion when using these services. We are not responsible for protecting such information that you may disclose to third parties through our services.

  1. User’s age under 13

None of the services or content on this website are intended for children under the age of 13. Our content complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and will never be targeted at children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, then this website and games are not suitable for you. Therefore, unless you or your parent or your guardian provide you with consent and acceptance on behalf of using the website and games, or similar license agreements with these terms and conditions before you use the website or the game, you shouldn’t access the website and play the game. Please refer to our Terms of Service and End User License agreement for additional information.

  1. Links and Third Party Services.

If you click on a link to a third party site, including on an advertisement, you will leave the Site and go to the site you selected. Because we cannot control the activities of third parties, we cannot accept responsibility for any use of your Personal Information by such third parties, and we cannot guarantee that they will adhere to the same privacy and security practices as Neowiz. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any other service provider from whom you request services. If you visit a third party website that is linked to the Site, you should consult that site’s privacy policy before providing any Personal Information.

  1. Accessing or Changing Personal Information.

To review and update your Personal Information stored with Neowiz, please access your account.

  1. Security of Personal Information.

Neowiz follows generally accepted industry standards to protect Personal Information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. When you enter sensitive information (such as a credit card number) on the Site, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer (SSL) technology. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is completely secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

  1. Information for People outside the United States.

By accepting this Privacy Policy, you confirm your command and knowledge of English is sufficient to understand the terms and conditions set forth herein. For persons in European Union countries, as used herein, terms such as “Personal Information” refer to “personal data” as defined by the Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (“Directive”). We will not collect any personal data from you unless you provide it voluntarily. By using the Site, you agree that we may transfer your personal data outside the European Union in connection with the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy. Your personal data may be transferred to the United States, and/or other non-EU jurisdictions, as applicable.

If you are using the Service or Site in Korea, the privacy policy in the link below is also applicable in addition to this Privacy Policy (http://www.pmang.com/pmang_policy.nwz?tab=3)

  1. Other Agreements That Govern Your Use of the Site.

In addition to this Privacy Policy, your rights and obligations concerning the use of the Site are governed by our Terms of Service, any end user license agreement, any other supplemental agreements, and other applicable policies, guidelines, and requirements. When you sign up to use the Site, please review each such agreement carefully, as you must agree to be bound by each such agreement before you may use the service.

  1. Notice of Changes to the Privacy Policy.

By using the Site, you signify your assent to Neowiz’s Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will also revise the “last updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy, and may attempt to notify you by email, pop-up screen, or by means of a notice somewhere else on the Site. Your continued use of the Site will signify your acceptance of the changes to our Privacy Policy.

  1. Contact

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at: bs_support@neowiz.com